Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Woman riding bicycle killed in crash with SUV northwest of Fargo

Moorhead relay, Colborn, Howell finish fourth at the Class 2A state track and field meet

Moorhead's Claire Howell, far right, competes in the 400-meter dash at the Minnesota Class 2A state track and field meet Saturday at Hamline University. Joe Brown / Forum News Service

ST. PAUL -- Moorhead junior Sutter Colborn remembers moving to Moorhead at the age of 8 when his house flooded in 2009. He originally went to Norman County West. When he got to Moorhead he found out it was a requirement to do one track meet in elementary school.

Colborn found high jump, even clearing 4 feet, 6 inches in eighth grade.

“I was winning a lot and I really like winning,” Colborn said.

Colborn finished fourth in the high jump at the Class 2A state track and field meet Saturday at Hamline University, clearing 6-05 on his final try for a personal record. It was his first appearance at the state meet, but he’s already got eyes on next season.

“I walked in and I wanted to be on the podium, but then we get down to less jumpers and I got higher heights and I’m near the top of the podium,” Colborn said. “I’m happy, but I’m ready to keep going.”

Moorhead sophomore Claire Howell got into track because of her mom. She even runs the 400 just like her mom did in high school.

“Once I was old enough to do it she stuck me in the 400,” Howell said. “She always tries to coach me and tell me what to do and I say, ‘I got it, mom.’”

She had it Saturday, finishing fourth in the 400 in Class 2A with a time of 57.62 seconds. The first thing she did after her race was hug her mom.

“I can keep going up the next two years and hopefully be a champion,” Howell said. “I’ve learned that even if you don’t have the top seed you can still show them that, ‘Hey, I’m here,’ and prove them wrong.”

Moorhead continued its run of fourth-place finishes, as the Moorhead boys 1,600-meter relay team of seniors Noah Melton, Seth Lawrence, Hunter Wollschlager and Cole Crompton took home fourth with a time of 3 minutes, 22.97 seconds.

Class 2A boysTeam totals: Wayzata 75, Mounds View 68, St. Michael-Albertville 58, Hopkins 46, Rosemount 38, Prior Lake 35.50, Lakeville South 35, Edina 31, East Ridge 30, Roseville 26, Moorhead 22, Rocori 21.50, Mankato West 21.50, Duluth Denfeld 18, Rogers 18, Stillwater 18, St. Paul Johnson 16, Chaska 16, Waconia 16, White Bear Lake 15, Eastview 14. Winona 14, Brainerd 13.50, St. Cloud Tech 13, Minnetonka 13, Buffalo 13, Hutchinson 12, Maple Grove 12, Detroit Lakes 12, Chanhassen 11, Park Center 11, Osseo 10, Becker 10, DeLaSalle 10, Burnsville 10, Andover 10, Irondale 9, Blaine 9, Alexandria 9, Mahtomedi 8, Minneapolis Washburn 8, Rochester Century 7, Cambridge Isanti 7, Park 5, Lakeville North 5, Apple Valley 5, Cloquet 5, Waseca 4, Sartell-St. Stephen 4, St. Francis 3.50, Woodbury 3, Henry Sibley 3, Anoka 2, New Ulm 2, Rochester Mayo 2, St. Cloud Apollo 2, Spring Lake Park 1.50, Worthington 1, Fergus Falls 1, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 1.  
Final event winners and area finishers100: 1, Peal, St. Michael-Albertville, 11.04.200: 1, Fahnbulleh, Hopkins, 21.35.400: 1, Jackson, St. Paul Johnson, 48.31. 7, Crompton, Moorhead, 50.12.800: 1, Green, Eastview, 1:52.19.110 hurdles: 1, Sampson, Mounds View, 14.60.300 hurdles: 1, Smith, Mounds View, 38.05.1,600: 1, Hussein, Wayzata, 4:13.30.400 relay: 1, St. Michael-Albertville (Langdok, Peal, Thurman, Kartes), 41.65.800 relay: 1, Hopkins (Champion, Allah, Leervig, Fahnbulleh), 1:26.37.1,600 relay: 1, Mounds View (Smith, Herbert, Hessini, Sampson), 3:19.06. 4, Moorhead (Melton, Lawrence, Wollschlager, Crompton), 3:22.97.3,200 relay: 1, Buffalo (Scotting, Benson, Hensel, Basten), 7:52.21. 9, Moorhead (Melton, Gebhart, Gruenberg, Strom), 8:07.77.Discus: 1, Nielsen, Detroit Lakes, 166-08. High jump: 1, Petersen, Hutchinson, 6-08. 4, Colborn, Moorhead, 6-05.Long jump: 1, Ellis, Prior Lake, 22-1 ½. Weah, Moorhead, DNS.Class 2A girlsTeam totals: Minnetonka 63, Wayzata 47, Rosemount 45.50, Eagan 44, North 43, Edina 39, White Bear Lake 33, Orono 33, Minneapolis Washburn 30, Northfield 30, Lakeville North 24, Farmington 24, Cloquet 24, Alexandria 23, Minneapolis Edison 22, East Ridge 22, Mounds View 21, St. Cloud Tech 19, St. Michael-Albertville 19, Blaine 17, Faribault 17, Anoka 15, Elk River 14, Rocori 14, Hill-Murray 12, Willmar 12, Osseo 12, Hopkins 11, Irondale 10, Benilde-St. Margaret’s 10, Maple Grove 10, Stillwater 10, Woodbury 9, Roseville Area 9, Eden Prairie 8.50, Rochester Century 8, Rochester Mayo 7, Cambridge Isanti 7, Moorhead 6, Grand Rapids 6, Forest Lake 6, Rogers 6, Mankato West 5.50, Marshall 5, Visitation 5, Burnsville 5, Prior Lake 5, Andover 5, Chaska 4, Chisago Lakes 4, Buffalo 4, South St. Paul 4, St. Paul Highland Park 4, Waseca 4, Eastview 3, Waconia 3, Simley 3, Fridley 2, Monticello 2, New Prague 2, Richfield 2, Mankato East 1, Shakopee 1, Fergus Falls 1, Big Lake 1, Spring Lake Park 1.50.Final event winners and area finishers100: 1, Jones, North, 12.07.200: 1, Kelley, Cloquet, 24.60. 12, Howell, Moorhead, 26.40.400: 1, Larson, Lakeville North, 57.15. 4, Howell, Moorhead, 57.62.800: 1, Kompelien, Edina, 2:10.25.100 hurdles: 1, Windels, Eagan, 14.35.300 hurdles: 1, Windels, Eagan, 42.21. 9, Fronning, Fergus Falls, 45.34.1,600: 1, Kompelien, Edina, 4:46.36.400 relay: 1, North (Bixby, Jones, Cooke, Cager), 48.68.800 relay: 1, Minnetonka (Shields, O’Brien, Harrison, Robinson), 1:41.42.1,600 relay: 1, Minnetonka (Harrison, Hoelscher, Shoemaker, Halbmaier), 3:55.16. 12, Moorhead (O’Meara, Maddux, Watson, Howell), 4:04.89.  3,200 relay: 1, Minnetonka (Johnson, Bailey, Hoelscher, Halbmaier), 9:09.54.Pole vault: 1, Fixsen, Mounds View, 13-9 ¼. Shot put: 1, Falardeau, Grand Rapids, 41-¼. McKeever, Fergus Falls, NH.Triple jump: 1, Weiss, East Ridge, 39-7 ¾. 14, Warne, Moorhead, 35-3 ¾.
Chris Murphy

Chris Murphy is a sports reporter for the Forum. He's covered high school and college sports in Chicago, North Dakota and Minnesota since 2009 and, for some reason, has been given awards for doing so.

(701) 241-5548
Advertisement