Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Staff survey criticizes NDUS chancellor's leadership, alleges gender bias in 2016 report

Scoreboard

Baseball

6

Professional

Playoff results/schedule

American Association

Championship

Best-of-5 series

Wednesday, September 13

Wichita 12, Winnipeg 7

Thursday, September 14

Winnipeg 7, Wichita 1

Sunday, September 17

Wichita 5, Winnipeg 3

Monday, September 18

Winnipeg 4, Wichita 3 (17 innings)

Tuesday, September 19

Wichita at Winnipeg (postponed)

Wednesday, September 20

Winnipeg 18, Wichita 2 (Winnipeg wins series 3-2)

Hockey

6

Professional

Results/schedule

National Hockey League

Preseason

Tuesday, September 19

Florida 5, Nashville 3

Chicago 5, Columbus 2

Boston 4, Detroit 2

Buffalo 4, Pittsburgh 3 (OT)

Carolina 2, Tampa Bay 1

Ottawa 5, Toronto 4

Dallas 5, St. Louis 3

Vegas 4, Colorado 1

Wednesday, September 20

Pittsburgh 6, Detroit 5 (OT)

New York Rangers 4, New Jersey 3 (OT)

Philadelphia 3, New York Islanders (OT)

Tampa Bay 4, Carolina 3

Washington 4, Montreal 2

St. Louis 3, Columbus 2 (OT)

Edmonton 4, Winnipeg 1

Vancouver 5, Calgary 3

Arizona at Anaheim

Thursday, September 21

Vancouver at Los Angeles, 6:30 a.m.

New Jersey at Montreal, 6 p.m.

Philadelphia at Boston, 6 p.m.

Winnipeg at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Vegas at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Football

6

College

Schedule

Major college

Thursday, September 21

Temple at No. 21 South Florida, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, September 22

Virginia at Boise State, 7 p.m.

No. 23 Utah at Arizona, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, September 23

Nevada-Las Vegas at No. 10 Ohio State, 11 a.m.

North Carolina State at No. 12 Florida State, 11 a.m.

Kent State at No. 19 Louisville, 11 a.m.

Texas Tech at Houston, 11 a.m.

Army at Tulane, 11 a.m.

Texas A&M at Arkansas, 11 a.m.

Massachussetts at Tennessee, 11 a.m.

West Virginia at Kansas, 11 a.m.

Pittsburgh at Georgia Tech, 11:20 a.m.

New Mexico at Tulsa, 12:30 p.m.

Old Dominion at No. 13 Virginia Tech, 1 p.m.

Idaho at South Alabama, 1 p.m.

Ohio at Eastern Michigan, 1 p.m.

Central Florida at Maryland, 2 p.m.

No. 1 Alabama at Vanderbilt, 2:30 p.m.

Boston College at No. 2 Clemson, 2:30 p.m.

No. 5 USC at California, 2:30 p.m.

No. 16 Texas Christian at No. 6 Oklahoma State, 2:30 p.m.

Toledo at No. 14 Miami (Fla.), 2:30 p.m.

Rutgers at Nebraska, 2:30 p.m.

Georgia Southern at Indiana, 2:30 p.m.

Wake Forest at Appalachian State, 2:30 p.m.

Duke at North Carolina, 2:30 p.m.

Louisiana Tech at South Carolina, 2:30 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) at Central Michigan, 2:30 p.m.

Cincinnati at Navy, 2:30 p.m.

No. 8 Michigan at Purdue, 3 p.m.

Louisiana-Monroe at Louisiana, 4 p.m.

Nevada at No. 18 Washington State, 5 p.m.

Akron at Troy, 5 p.m.

Georgia State at Charlotte, 5 p.m.

No. 3 Oklahoma at Baylor, 5:30 p.m.

Western Illinois at Coastal Carolina, 5:30 p.m.

Alabama-Birmingham at North Texas, 5:30 p.m.

No. 17 Mississippi State at No. 11 Georgia, 6 p.m.

No. 22 San Diego State at Air Force, 6 p.m.

Syracuse at No. 25 Louisiana State, 6 p.m.

Ball State at Western Kentucky, 6 p.m.

Florida Atlantic at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

Bowling Green at Middle Tennessee, 6 p.m.

Arkansas State at Southern Methodist, 6 p.m.

Wagner at Western Michigan, 6 p.m.

No. 4 Penn State at Iowa, 6:30 p.m.

No. 15 Auburn at Missouri, 6:30 p.m.

No. 20 Florida at Kentucky, 6:30 p.m.

Florida International at Rice, 6:30 p.m.

Utah State at San Jose State, 6:30 p.m.

Texas-San Antonio at Texas State, 6:30 p.m.

Texas-El Paso at New Mexico State, 7 p.m.

Southern Illinois at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Notre Dame at Michigan State, 7 p.m.

No. 7 Washington at Colorado, 9 p.m.

No. 24 Oregon at Arizona STate, 9 p.m.

Hawaii at Wyoming, 9:15 p.m.

UCLA at Stanford, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, September 24

East Carolina at Connecticut, 11 a.m.

Big Ten Conference

Saturday, September 23

Nevada-Las Vegas at No. 10 Ohio State, 11 a.m.

Central Florida at Maryland, 2 p.m.

Rutgers at Nebraska, 2:30 p.m.

Georgia Southern at Indiana, 2:30 p.m.

No. 8 Michigan at Purdue, 3 p.m.

No. 4 Penn State at Iowa, 6:30 p.m.

Notre Dame at Michigan State, 7 p.m.

Missouri Valley Football Conference

Saturday, September 23

Illinois State at Missouri State, 2 p.m.

Robert Morris at North Dakota State, 2:30 p.m.

Western Illinois at Coastal Carolina, 5:30 p.m.

Southern Illinois at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Big Sky Conference

Saturday, September 23

Idaho State at Northern Colorado, 2 p.m.

Montana State at North Dakota, 2:30 p.m.

UC Davis at Weber State, 6 p.m.

Eastern Washington at Montana, 6:05 p.m.

Southern Utah at Sacramento State, 8 p.m.

Northern Arizona at Cal Poly, 8:05 p.m.

Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference

Thursday, September 21

Bismarck-Mary at Upper Iowa, 7:07 p.m.

Saturday, September 23

Minnesota-Duluth at Wayne State, 1 p.m.

Winona State at Minot State, 2 p.m.

Southwest Minnesota State at Bemidji State, 2 p.m.

Northern State at Minnesota State-Mankato, 4 p.m.

Augustana at St. Cloud State, 6 p.m.

Minnesota-Crookston at Sioux Falls, 6 p.m.

Concordia-St. Paul at Minnesota State Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Saturday, September 23

Augsburg at Carleton, 1 p.m.

St. Olaf at Bethel, 1 p.m.

Hamline at Gustavus-Adolphus, 1 p.m.

St. John's vs. St. Thomas, at Target Field, 1:10 p.m.

North Star Athletic Association

Saturday, September 23

Waldorf at Jamestown, 1 p.m.

Dickinson State at Mayville State, 1 p.m.

Finlandia at Valley City State, 1 p.m.

Presentation at Dakota State, 4 p.m.

Junior college

Saturday, September 23

North Dakota State College of Science at Minnesota West (Worthington), 2 p.m.

High school

Polls

North Dakota Class 3A

1. West Fargo (19) 4-0 95

2. Bismarck Century 3-1 70

3. Fargo South 4-0 53

4. Bismarck Legacy 3-1 36

5. Bismarck 3-1 31

Others receiving votes: None

North Dakota Class 2A

1. Bismarck St. Mary's (19) 4-0 95

2. Fargo Shanley 4-0 76

3. Jamestown 3-1 48

4. Wahpeton 3-1 37

5. Devils Lake 3-1 29

Others receiving votes: None

North Dakota Class 1A

1. Ellendale-EK (11) 4-0 80

2. Hillsboro-CV (3) 4-0 74

3. Beulah (4) 4-0 61

4. Langdon Area (1) 4-0 38

5. Carrington 4-0 17

Others receiving votes: Fargo Oak Grove 4-0, Velva 4-0.

North Dakota Class 9-Man

1. Cavalier (13) 5-0 83

2. Wyndmere-Lidgerwood (3) 5-0 66

3. Shiloh Christian (1) 5-0 51

4. Thompson (1) 4-1 36

5. North Prairie 5-0 17

Others receiving votes: New Salem-GS 5-0, Linton-HMB 5-0, Divide County 4-0, Napoleon 5-0.

Minnesota Class 5A

1. Elk River (7) 3-0 88

2. Owatonna (2) 3-0 80

3. Mankato West 3-0 70

4. Apple Valley 3-0 56

5. Robbinsdale Cooper 3-0 47

5. Mahtomedi 3-0 47

7. Irondale 3-0 44

8. Chaska 3-0 28

9. Northfield 3-0 10

10. Moorhead 2-1 6

Others receiving votes: Alexandria 5, St. Cloud Tech 5, Brainerd 3, St. Thomas Academy 2, Andover 2, Osseo 2.

Minnesota Class 4A

1. Winona (8) 3-0 89

2. Marshall (1) 3-0 77

3. Benilde-St. Margarets 3-0 71

4. Hutchinson 3-0 61

5. Holy Angels 3-0 58

6. Rocori 3-0 49

7. Waseca 3-0 34

8. South St. Paul 2-1 17

9. Becker 2-1 9

9. Cloquet 3-0 9

Others receiving votes: Kasson-Mantorville 7, Mound-Westonka 5, Zimmerman 4, North Branch 3, DeLaSalle 2.

Minnesota Class 3A

1. St. Croix Lutheran (7) 3-0 88

2. Rochester Lourdes (1) 3-0 79

3. Pierz (1) 3-0 76

4. Stewartville 3-0 63

5. Holy Family Catholic 3-0 42

6. Annandale 3-0 41

7. Perham 3-0 39

8. Breck 3-0 24

9. Sibley East 3-0 20

10. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 2-1 11

Others receiving votes: Fairmont 6, Glencoe-Silver Lake 2, Esko 1, Virginia 1, Providence Academy 1, Spectrum 1.

Minnesota Class 2A

1. Caledonia (6) 3-0 67

2. Barnesville 3-0 62

3. Minneapolis North (1) 3-0 58

4. Hawley 3-0 46

5. Redwood Valley 3-0 36

6. Triton 2-1 29

7. Minnewaska 3-0 28

8. Pipestone 3-0 25

9. United North Central 3-0 19

10. Concordia Academy 2-1 5

Others receiving votes: Maple River 4, Moose Lake-Willow River 3, Warroad 2, Pillager 1.

Minnesota Class 1A

1. Rushford-Peterson (5) 3-0 51

2. Wabasso 3-0 46

3. Braham 3-0 43

4. Minneota 3-0 35

5. Goodhue 3-0 31

6. BOLD (1) 3-0 30

7. Murray County Central 3-0 26

8. Ottertail Central 3-0 20

9. Ada-Borup 4-0 15

10. Mayer Lutheran 3-0 13

Others receiving votes: Upsala-Swanville 8, Red Lake County 6, Blooming Prairie 5, Randolph 1.

Minnesota Class 9-Man

1. Cromwell (4) 3-0 62

2. Spring Grove (1) 3-0 56

3. Houston (1) 3-0 48

4. Stephen-Argyle 3-0 46

5. Nevis (1) 3-0 42

6. Ely 3-0 22

7. Cleveland 2-1 18

8. Red Rock Central 3-0 17

9. Verndale 3-015

10. Sleepy Eye St. Mary's 3-0 11

10. Grand Meadow 2-1 11

Others receiving votes: Rothsay 9, Wrensahll 6, Cook County 5, Floodwood 5, Bertha-Hewitt 4, Waubun 3, Westbrook-Walnut Grove 3, Hills-Beaver Creek 1, McGregor 1.

Standings

North Dakota Class 3A

Eastern Dakota Conference

Fargo South 2-0, 4-0. West Fargo 1-0, 4-0. Grand Forks Central 1-0, 2-2. West Fargo Sheyenne 1-1, 2-2. Fargo Davies 1-1, 1-3. Fargo North 0-2, 2-2. Grand Forks Red River 0-2, 0-4.

Western Dakota Association

Bismarck 2-0, 3-1. Bismarck Century 2-0, 3-1. Bismarck Legacy 1-0, 3-1. Minot 1-1, 2-2. Williston 0-1, 1-3. Dickinson 0-2, 0-4. Mandan 0-2, 1-3.

North Dakota Class 2A

Fargo Shanley 4-0, Bismarck St. Mary's 4-0, Wahpeton 3-1, Devils Lake 3-1, Jamestown 3-1, Turtle Mountain 1-3, Grafton 1-3, Watford City 1-3, Central Cass 0-4, Valley City 0-4.

North Dakota Class 1A

Region 1

Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm 3-0, 4-0. Fargo Oak Grove 3-0, 4-0. Hillsboro-Central Valley 3-0, 4-0. Enderlin-Maple Valley 2-1, 3-1. Kindred 1-2, 1-3. Milnor-North Sargent 0-3, 1-3. Northern Cass 0-3, 1-3. Lisbon 0-3, 0-4.

Region 2

Carrington 3-0, 4-0. Langdon Area 3-0, 4-0. Park River 2-1, 2-2. Bottineau 1-2, 2-2. Westhope-Newburg-Glenburn 1-2, 2-2. Harvey-Wells County 1-2, 1-3. Rugby 0-2, 1-3. Central Dakota 0-2, 0-4.

Region 3

Velva 3-0, 4-0. Stanley 3-0, 3-1. Des Lacs-Burlington 2-1, 3-1. Minot Ryan 1-1, 3-1. Nedrose 1-1, 1-3. New Town 1-2, 1-3. Kenmare-Bowbells-Burke Central 0-3, 0-4. Lewis & Clark/Our Redeemers 0-3, 0-4.

Region 4

Beulah 3-0, 4-0. Bowman County 2-1, 3-1. Dickinson Trinity 2-1, 2-1. Hazen 2-1, 2-2. Killdeer 2-1, 3-1. Heart River 1-2, 1-3. Garrison-Max 0-3, 1-3. Southern McLean 0-3, 0-4.

North Dakota Class 9Man

Region 1

Thompson 4-0, 4-1. Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 3-0, 5-0. Hankinson 2-1, 3-2. Hatton-Northwood 1-2, 2-3. Mayville-Portland-CG 1-2, 2-2. Richland 1-3, 2-3. Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 0-4, 0-5.

Region 2

Cavalier 3-0, 5-0. Nelson County 3-0, 4-1. New Rockford-Sheyenne 3-0, 4-1. Larimore 2-2, 2-3. North Border 1-3, 1-4. Four Winds 0-3, 0-5. Midway-Minto 0-4, 0-4.

Region 3

Linton-HMB 4-0, 5-0. Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 4-0, 5-0. Kidder County 2-1, 3-2. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 2-1, 2-3. Oakes 0-3, 1-4. South Border 0-3, 0-4. Strasburg-Zeeland 0-4, 1-4.

Region 4

North Prairie 4-0, 5-0. Towner-Granville-Upham 2-1, 4-2. St. John 2-1, 3-2. North Star 2-1, 2-3. Benson County 1-1, 3-2. Dunseith 0-3, 1-4. Drake-Anamoose 0-4, 0-5.

Region 5

New Salem-Glen Ullin 4-0, 5-0. Shiloh Christian 2-0, 5-0. Beach 2-1, 3-2. Central Mclean 2-1, 3-2. Grant County/Flsher 2-2, 2-3. Mott-Regent/New England 2-2, 3-2. Hettinger-Scranton 0-4, 1-4. Richardton-Taylor-Hebron 0-4, 0-5.

Region 6

Divide County 4-0, 4-0. Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood 3-0, 4-1. Ray-Powers Lake 3-0, 4-1. Surrey 2-2, 2-3. Tioga 1-2, 1-3. Trenton-Williston Trinity 0-4, 0-4. Parshall-White Shield 0-5, 0-5.

Minnesota Class 5A

Section 8

Brainerd 1-0, 2-1. Moorhead 0-0, 2-1. Alexandria 1-1, 2-1. Bemidji 0-0, 2-1. Sartell-St. Stephen 0-1, 0-3.

Minnesota Class 4A

Section 8

Rocori 2-0, 3-0. Willmar 1-0, 2-1. Fergus Falls 1-1, 2-1. St. Cloud Apollo 0-1, 1-2. Detroit Lakes 0-2, 0-3. Little Falls 0-0, 0-3.

Minnesota Class 3A

Section 8

Perham 1-0, 3-0. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 2-0, 2-1. Pequot Lakes 0-1, 1-2. Thief River Falls 1-1, 1-2. East Grand Forks 1-1, 1-2. Park Rapids Area 0-2, 0-3.

Minnesota Class 2A

Section 6

Osakis 0-0, 2-1. Pillager 1-0, 2-1. West Central Area 1-0, 1-2. Breckenridge 0-1, 2-1. Morris Area 0-0, 1-2. Staples-Motley 1-0, 1-2. Wadena-Deer Creek 0-0, 0-3. Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 0-2, 0-3.

Section 8

Barnesville 1-0, 3-0. Hawley 2-0, 3-0. United North Central 0-0, 3-0. Crookston 0-1, 2-1. Warroad 1-0, 4-0. Bagley 0-0, 2-1. Frazee 0-1, 0-3. Roseau 0-2, 0-3.

Minnesota Class 1A

Section 6

Otter Tail Central 0-0, 3-0. Ada-Borup/Norman County West 0-0, 4-0. Lake Park-Audubon 0-0, 3-1. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 0-0, 2-1. New York Mills 0-0, 1-2. Pine River-Backus 0-0, 0-3. Pelican Rapids 0-0, 1-2. Fergus Falls Hillcrest 0-0, 0-3.

Section 8

Red Lake County 3-0, 3-0. Mahnomen 1-0, 2-1. Polk County West 1-1, 1-2. Fertile-Beltrami 1-0, 1-2. Cass Lake-Bena 1-1, 1-2. Fosston 0-2, 1-3. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 1-2, 1-3. Red Lake 0-2, 0-3.

Minnesota Class 9-Man

Section 4

Verndale 2-0, 3-0. Bertha-Hewitt 3-0, 3-0. Hancock 0-0, 2-1. Brandon-Evansville 1-1, 2-1. Underwood 1-2, 1-2. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 1-2, 1-2. Onamia 0-0, 0-3. Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 0-3, 0-3.

Section 6

Rothsay 1-0, 3-0. Nevis 2-0, 3-0. Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 1-0, 3-0. Waubun 0-1, 2-1. Win-E-Mac 0-2, 0-3. Laporte 0-1, 0-3.

Section 8

Stephen-Argyle 2-0, 3-0. Kelliher-Northome 0-0, 2-1. Clearbrook-Gonvick 1-1, 1-2. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 1-1, 1-2. Kittson County Central 1-1, 1-2. Goodridge-Grygla 1-1, 1-2. Lake of the Woods 0-0, 0-3. Northern Freeze 0-2, 0-3.

Schedule

North Dakota

Friday, September 22

Fargo South at Bismarck, 7 p.m.

Bismarck Legacy at Minot, 7 p.m.

Rugby at Carrington, 7 p.m.

Bismarck Century at Williston, 7 p.m.

Bismarck St. Mary's at Jamestown, 7 p.m.

Cavalier at Larimore, 7 p.m.

Central Cass at Watford City, 7 p.m.

Valley City at Devils Lake, 7 p.m.

Fargo Oak Grove at Ellendale-Edgeley-Kulm, 7 p.m.

Grand Forks Central at Fargo Davies, 7 p.m.

West Fargo Sheyenne at Fargo North, 7 p.m.

Turtle Mountain at Fargo Shanley, 7 p.m.

Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page at Midway-Minto, 7 p.m.

Wahpeton at Grafton, 7 p.m.

Grand Forks Red River at West Fargo, 7 p.m.

Hankinson at Wyndmere-Lidgerwood, 7 p.m.

Harvey-Wells County at Park River-FL, 7 p.m.

Richland at Hatton-Northwood, 7 p.m.

Hillsboro-Central Valley at Maple Valley-Enderlin, 7 p.m.

North Sargent-Milnor at Kindred, 7 p.m.

Dakota Prairie at New Rockford-Sheyenne, 7 p.m.

LaMoure-LM at Oakes, 7 p.m.

Bottineau at Langdon Area, 7 p.m.

Northern Cass at Lisbon, 7 p.m.

Mayville-Portland-CG at Thompson, 7 p.m.

Napoleon-GS at Kidder County, 7 p.m.

South Border at Strasburg-Zeeland, 7 p.m.

Mandan at Dickinson, 8 p.m.

Minnesota

Friday, September 22

Alexandria at Rocori, 6 p.m.

Ada-Borup/NCW at Fertile-Beltrami, 7 p.m.

Bagley at Walker-Hackensack-Akeley, 7 p.m.

Barnesville at Pelican Rapids, 7 p.m.

Moorhead at Bemidji, 7 p.m.

Brandon-Evansville at Bertha-Hewitt, 7 p.m.

Breckenridge at Crookston, 7 p.m.

Verndale at Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, 7 p.m.

Detroit Lakes at Park Rapids, 7 p.m.

Pequot Lakes at Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 7 p.m.

East Grand Forks at Fergus Falls, 7 p.m.

Lake Park-Audubon at Fosston, 7 p.m.

Hawley at Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, 7 p.m.

Fergus Falls Hillcrest at Laporte, 7 p.m.

Polk County West at Mahnomen, 7 p.m.

Waubun at Norman County East/UH, 7 p.m.

New York Mills at Royalton, 7 p.m.

Otter Tail Central at Staples Motley, 7 p.m.

Thief River Falls at Perham, 7 p.m.

Rothsay at Wheaton-Herman-Norcross, 7 p.m.

Hancock at Underwood, 7 p.m.

West Central Area at Wadena-Deer Creek, 7 p.m.

Cross country

6

High school girls

Polls

Minnesota Class A

Team

1. Fairmont. 2. Perham. 3. Annandale. 4. Cotter. 5. Stewartville. 6. Belle Plaine. 7. Luverne. 8. Minnehaha Academy. 9. Lake City. 10. Maple Lake.

Individual

1. Grace Ping, Cotter. 2. Tierney Wolfgram, Math & Science Academy. 3. Lauren Ping, Cotter. 4. Marissa Whitehead, Martin County West. 5. Morgan Gehl, Murray County Central. 6. Makenna Thurston, Lake Crystal. 7. Ava Hill, Mesabi East. 8. Katherine Geist, Crookston. 9. Lexi Bright, West Central Area. 10. Kayla Christopherson, Austin Pacelli. 11. Caitlin Covington, Perham. 12. Kira Sweeney, Staples-Motley.

High school boys

Minnesota Class A

Team

1. Perham. 2. Mankato Loyola-Cleveland. 3. Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop. 4. Greenway-NK. 5. Lac Qui Parle Valley. 6. Jordan. 7. Mora. 8. Minnehaha Academy. 9. Annandale. 10. St. James Area. 11. West Central Area.

Individual

1. Declan Dahlberg, Mound Park Academy. 2. Matt Steiger, LaCrescent. 3. Geno Uhrbom, Greenway-NK. 4. Keiser Freetley, Lac Qui Parle Valley. 5. Owen Keiser, Jordan. 6. Jake Paron, North Shore. 7. Lucas Pierson, St. James. 8. Emmett Anderson, Staples-Motley. 9. Jacob Bright, West Central Area. 10. Ethan Olson, Moose Lake-Willow River. 11. Christian Sterton, Ada-Borup. 12. Nathan Runck, Mountain Lake Area..

Volleyball

6

High school girls

Standings

North Dakota Class A

Eastern Dakota Conference

West Fargo 7-1, 13-1. Valley City 7-1, 9-4. Fargo Shanley 6-1, 11-3. Fargo North 6-1, 7-6. Fargo Davies 6-2, 10-3. Devils Lake 6-3, 9-5. West Fargo Sheyenne 2-6, 5-9. Grand Forks Red River 2-7, 5-10. Fargo South 1-6, 3-10. Wahpeton 0-7, 2-11. Grand Forks Central 0-8, 2-11.

Western Dakota Association

Jamestown 5-0, 16-1. Mandan 6-1, 10-4. Bismarck Century 5-1, 8-5. Bismarck Legacy 5-2, 8-6. Bismarck St. Mary's 5-3, 9-6. Bismarck 2-4, 7-6. Minot 2-4, 5-8. Dickinson 1-4, 1-11. Turtle Mountain 0-5, 0-6. Williston 0-7, 1-13.

North Dakota Class B

Region 1

Lisbon 5-0, 14-3. Northern Cass 5-0, 7-1. Richland 3-1, 6-5-1. Fargo Oak Grove 3-2, 6-3. Wyndmere-Lidgerwood 2-2, 6-5. Hankinson 2-2, 3-3. Milnor-North Sargent 2-2, 3-6. Enderlin 2-2, 2-3. Central Cass 1-1, 3-2. Kindred 1-3, 3-7. Sargent Central 1-4, 2-6. Tri State 0-3, 2-5. Maple Valley 0-4, 0-7.

Region 2

Thompson 4-0, 6-2. Mayville-Portland-CG 3-0, 4-1. Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 3-1, 5-2. Park River-Fordville-Lankin 3-1, 5-2-1. Finley-Sharon-Hope-Page 2-1, 10-4-1. Midway-Minto 2-2, 3-2. Hillsboro-Central Valley 2-2, 5-3. North Border 2-3, 3-6. Cavalier 1-2, 5-4-1. Griggs County Central 1-2, 2-5. Hatton-Northwood 1-3, 3-6-1. Grafton 1-4, 2-6-3. Larimore 0-4, 1-6-1.

Region 3

LaMoure-Litchville-Marion 4-0, 18-0. Medina-Pingree-Buchanan 3-0, 4-0. Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter 3-1, 4-3-1. Barnes County North 0-0, 3-2. Midkota 0-0, 4-1. Oakes 1-1, 4-2-1. Linton-HMB 1-1, 3-4. Ellendale 2-3, 3-6. South Border 1-2, 2-7. Carrington 0-1, 5-2. Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 0-2, 2-3. Kidder County 0-2, 1-4. Strasburg-Zeeland 0-2, 0-4.

Region 4

Langdon Area 1-0, 7-1. Harvey-Wells County 1-0, 5-3. Dunseith 1-0, 2-1. New Rockford-Sheyenne 1-0, 2-3. North Star 1-0, 1-6. Rolla 2-1, 3-2. St. John 2-2, 3-3. Benson County 1-1, 3-6. Four Winds-Minnewaukan 1-4, 1-6. Lakota 0-0, 1-4. Dakota Prairie 0-0, 0-5. Rolette-Wolford 0-3, 0-4.

Minnesota Class 3A

Section 8

Sauk Rapids-Rice 4-0, 8-2. Bemidji 1-0, 5-4. Willmar 5-0, 7-3. Becker 1-1, 6-5. Alexandria 1-2, 4-6. St. Cloud Apollo 3-3, 5-6. Monticello 3-1, 4-7. Sartell-St. Stephen 1-3, 3-7. Big Lake 0-2, 4-7. Moorhead 0-0, 6-3. St. Cloud Tech 0-7, 3-10. Brainerd 2-2, 3-8.

Minnesota Class 2A

Section 8 North

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 3-1, 4-2. Roseau 3-1, 10-3. Hawley 3-2, 7-2. Thief River Falls 3-3, 6-6. Warroad 0-1, 4-6. Crookston 1-2, 3-5. East Grand Forks 0-3, 3-10. Bagley 0-1, 2-6.

Section 8 South

Park Rapids 4-0, 7-0. Pequot Lakes 0-1, 8-3. Crosby-Ironton 1-2, 10-4. Perham 3-1, 9-5. Fergus Falls 1-1, 7-8. Detroit Lakes 1-4, 3-8. Staples-Motley 0-0, 2-6.

Minnesota Class 1A

Section 6

Wadena-Deer Creek 1-0, 10-1. Barnesville 2-2, 7-3. Henning 6-2, 9-2. Underwood 6-0, 9-3. Pelican Rapids 11-1, 12-1. New York Mills 5-1, 8-2. Norman County East/Ulen-Hitterdal 2-1, 3-2. Wheaton-Herman-Norcross 6-0, 9-2. Breckenridge 7-2, 8-3. Sebeka 0-1, 5-5. Parkers Prairie 3-1, 5-3. Menahga 1-3, 5-5. Brandon-Evansville 4-4, 7-6. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley 2-2, 3-2. Rothsay 5-7, 5-7. Battle Lake 6-6, 6-6. West Central Area 3-5, 4-5. Moorhead Park Christian 2-3, 4-6. Frazee 1-4, 1-8. Ortonville 3-3, 3-7. Lake Park-Audubon 1-6, 2-7. Hancock 1-7, 1-7. Fergus Falls Hillcrest 0-10, 0-10. Ashby 0-7, 1-7.

Section 8 East

Fosston 6-1, 8-3. Lake of the Woods 1-1, 6-3. Win-E-Mac 4-4, 5-5. Clearbrook-Gonvick 2-4, 2-4. Red Lake County Central 3-7, 3-9. Indus 1-3, 2-3. Blackduck 0-3, 1-6. Mahnomen 3-5, 3-10. Cass Lake-Bena 0-2, 1-7. Northome-Kelliher 1-2, 2-4. Waubun 0-4, 0-4. Red Lake 0-1, 0-2.

Section 8 West

Stephen-Argyle 9-1, 11-1. Badger-Greenbush-Middle River 9-1, 12-2. Ada-Borup/Norman County West 5-1, 8-2. East Grand Forks Sacred Heart 6-2, 7-2. Kittson County Central 4-3, 10-6. Fertile-Beltrami 5-2, 6-2. Goodridge-Grygla 6-4, 6-7. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 3-6, 3-8. Climax-Fisher 0-5, 1-7. Red Lake Falls 4-5, 4-7. Northern Freeze 0-5, 0-6.

Soccer

6

High school boys

Standings

North Dakota

Eastern Dakota Conference

West Fargo 8-0-1, 10-2-1. Fargo Davies 6-2-1, 8-2-1. Fargo Shanley 5-3-1, 7-5-1. Fargo South 4-1-3, 4-5-3. West Fargo Sheyenne 3-4-2, 3-6-2. Grand Forks Central 2-6-1, 4-6-1. Grand Forks Red River 1-5-2, 3-5-2. Fargo North 0-8-1, 0-10-2.

Western Dakota Association

Minot 7-0-1, 8-3-1. Bismarck 6-1-1, 8-1-1. Bismarck Century 6-1-0, 8-2-0. Jamestown 3-5-0, 6-6-0. Mandan 2-6-1, 2-8-1. Bismarck St. Mary's 2-7-0, 2-9-0. Bismarck Legacy 0-6-1, 0-8-1.

Minnesota Class 2A

Section 8

Maple Grove 1-0, 7-0-2. Moorhead 3-0, 10-2. Brainerd 2-1, 4-3-1. St. Cloud Tech 3-0, 5-2-2. Buffalo 1-3, 3-5. St. Michael-Albertville 1-2, 3-4-1. Elk River 0-1, 1-9. Rogers 0-4, 1-8.

Minnesota Class 1A

Section 8 North

Bemidji 6-1, 8-2. Fergus Falls Hillcrest 7-1, 7-1. Alexandria 6-1, 6-3-1. Fergus Falls 5-3, 5-4. Crookston 3-5, 4-6. Detroit Lakes 4-5-1, 4-5-1. Pelican Rapids 3-6, 3-6. East Grand Forks 1-3-1, 1-5-1. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 0-7, 0-7.

High school girls

Standings

Minnesota Class 2A

Section 8

Rogers 4-0, 6-2. Brainerd 3-1, 8-1. St. Michael-Albertville 2-0, 6-1-1. Buffalo 2-1, 4-5. St. Cloud Tech 1-3, 3-5-2. Elk River 0-2, 3-6-1. Moorhead 0-5, 3-8.

Minnesota Class 1A

Section 8 North

East Grand Forks 5-0, 6-0. Bemidji 6-1, 7-1. Detroit Lakes 7-2, 7-2. Alexandria 2-5, 3-7. Fergus Falls 4-4, 4-5. West Ottertail United 4-5, 4-5. Crookston 0-6-1, 1-6-1. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 1-7-1, 1-7-1.

Advertisement
randomness